#
buy premium
Carroll O'Connor

Carroll O'Connor

Birthday: 2 August 1924, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: John Carroll O'Connor
Height: 180 cm

Carroll was born in Manhattan and raised in Forest Hills, a heavily Jewish community in New York City's borough of Queens. After graduating from high school in 1942, O'Connor joined the Merc ...Show More

Carroll O'Connor
[Who moved on with his life after his son's death]: The biggest part of my life was the acquiring an Show more [Who moved on with his life after his son's death]: The biggest part of my life was the acquiring and the loss of a son. I mean, nothing else was as important as that. Hide
[In 1972]: It happens everytime I wear this here suit. I get a helluva hand. [In 1972]: It happens everytime I wear this here suit. I get a helluva hand.
Get between your kids and drugs any way you can if you want to save the kid's life. Get between your kids and drugs any way you can if you want to save the kid's life.
Nothing will give me any peace. I've lost a son. And I'll go to my grave without any peace over that Show more Nothing will give me any peace. I've lost a son. And I'll go to my grave without any peace over that. Hide
Get between your kid and drugs any way you can. Get between your kid and drugs any way you can.
[on auditioning for Archie Bunker] I was approached in 1968 and [a producer had] secured the rights Show more [on auditioning for Archie Bunker] I was approached in 1968 and [a producer had] secured the rights to a show that was a big success in England and it was called 'Till Death Us Do Part,' I thought we'd never do a show that outrageous in this country. And I wanted to do something outrageous. I didn't think we'd last a month. Hide
[When asked to explain the remarks, he replied]: I think you all have been in a position where you a Show more [When asked to explain the remarks, he replied]: I think you all have been in a position where you all have said something out of pure emotion that is not all true. There are semi-literates. They write bad grammar. A lot of them copy what other people write and add a little twist of their own so that it appears the local boy has the inside track. Hide
[Who told his congressman, who got elected, despite the fact that he was Polish]: The Polacks voted Show more [Who told his congressman, who got elected, despite the fact that he was Polish]: The Polacks voted for him to get even with the Irish for tellin' all those Polish jokes; the Italians voted for him to prove it was the Irish; and the colored people voted for him 'cause they like Polish jokes and they thought he was the best one yet. Hide
[At one point, All in the Family (1971), was getting cancelled]: I thought that the public would kic Show more [At one point, All in the Family (1971), was getting cancelled]: I thought that the public would kick us off the air, because of this egregious guy. No. They loved ... they knew him. Hide
[In 1974]: Television audiences are seeing more of the good and admirable qualities of blacks than t Show more [In 1974]: Television audiences are seeing more of the good and admirable qualities of blacks than they have ever seen before. Some of these shows are causing the fears that underlie prejudice to be a bit dissipated. Hide
[Who cursed one critic vehemently, called critics in general, jerks]: I concluded too many of you do Show more [Who cursed one critic vehemently, called critics in general, jerks]: I concluded too many of you don't know what you're doing. Hide
[When approached to do The Last Hurrah]: I say okay, but I wanted to see the Tracy movie. So I did. Show more [When approached to do The Last Hurrah]: I say okay, but I wanted to see the Tracy movie. So I did. I didn't think I could repeat what I saw on the screen, so I said, 'Let me see the old screenplay ... maybe what was on the screen wasn't the screenplay.' Hide
[on his popularity while playing the fifty-something Archie Bunker on All in the Family]: Archie is Show more [on his popularity while playing the fifty-something Archie Bunker on All in the Family]: Archie is what he is. He is over 50 and you can't expect any turnover in his character. He might modify his racist language in the house because he grows tired of his wife and kids jumping all over him. I am not playing Archie with any axe to grind. As I have said before, Archie is made up of persons who really exist. I have seen them. Hide
People see Archie Bunker everywhere. Particularly girls-poor girls, rich girls, all kinds of girls a Show more People see Archie Bunker everywhere. Particularly girls-poor girls, rich girls, all kinds of girls are always coming up to me and telling me that Archie is just like their dad. Hide
[In 1976]: I'm going to keep the bigotry Edwin O'Connor had in the novel, but I'm going to play it a Show more [In 1976]: I'm going to keep the bigotry Edwin O'Connor had in the novel, but I'm going to play it as an undertone rather than as the main theme. Hide
Carroll O'Connor's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Gomovies