#
buy premium
David Hasselhoff

David Hasselhoff

Birthday: 17 July 1952, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: David Michael Hasselhoff
Height: 194 cm

David Hasselhoff has become one of the most recognizable faces on television and throughout the world. Aside from starring in Knight Rider (1982) and Baywatch (1989), he is also an accomplished singer ...Show More

David Hasselhoff
Susan (Boyle) is responsible for bringing the world together. Susan (Boyle) is responsible for bringing the world together.
I find it a bit sad that there is no photo of me hanging on the walls in the Berlin Museum at Checkp Show more I find it a bit sad that there is no photo of me hanging on the walls in the Berlin Museum at Checkpoint Charlie. Hide
That's kind of a double-edged sword. My daughter lives in Atlanta and they are allowed to carry guns Show more That's kind of a double-edged sword. My daughter lives in Atlanta and they are allowed to carry guns in their cars. It's like the Wild West there. If there's a gun around, I believe you are going to use it. I think it's really dangerous to have a gun in your house, so I would never, never have a gun in my house. Hide
(on the cancellation of Baywatch (1989)) The reaction was, "Been there done that. Eleven years is en Show more (on the cancellation of Baywatch (1989)) The reaction was, "Been there done that. Eleven years is enough. It's not the same show." I wasn't really happy with the direction the show was going. Hide
[2012, on the possibility of a remake of the Knight Rider series] If you don't make it retro and you Show more [2012, on the possibility of a remake of the Knight Rider series] If you don't make it retro and you don't appeal to the people that love the show, it's not going to be Knight Rider. Hide
Beyond its entertainment value, Baywatch (1989) has enriched and, in many ways, helped save lives. I Show more Beyond its entertainment value, Baywatch (1989) has enriched and, in many ways, helped save lives. I'm looking forward to the opportunity to continue with a project which has had such significance for so many. Hide
[on his name] I think God has a sense of humor, because they wanted me to change it; I was going to Show more [on his name] I think God has a sense of humor, because they wanted me to change it; I was going to change it one time to David Michaels. But then I found out there was already a David Michaels. I took so much heat for the name growing up. I'm gonna keep it because I was proud of my parents. It's kind of pathetic because Hasselhoff has turned into The Hoff and The Hoff is keeping Hasselhoff out of work. But The Hoff's paying the bills. Hide
David Hasselhoff's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (109)
Gomovies