#
buy premium
Jennifer Hudson

Jennifer Hudson

Birthday: 12 September 1981, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
Height: 175 cm

Jennifer Hudson is a Grammy Award-winning recording artist, Academy Award-winning actress and best-selling author. Bright and booming talent Hudson is a perfect example of how NOT winning the title of ...Show More

Jennifer Hudson
I don't do clubs. I don't drink. I don't smoke. I don't do clubs. I don't drink. I don't smoke.
In a recent interview, I was asked how I reconciled being a Christian with performing at events for Show more In a recent interview, I was asked how I reconciled being a Christian with performing at events for my gay fans. I find it upsetting that some folks equate being a Christian with being intolerant of gay people. That may, unfortunately, be true for some, but it is not true for me. I have talked often of my love and support of the gay community. I have said again and again that it was the gay community that supported me long before and long after American Idol, and kept me working and motivated. It is the gay community that celebrated my voice and my size and my personality long before Dreamgirls. Yes, I was raised Baptist. Yes, I was taught that the Bible has certain views on homosexuality. The Bible also teaches us not to judge. It teaches us to love one another as God loves us all. I love my sister, my two best friends and my director dearly. They happen to be gay. So what? While some search for controversy, I hope that my friends and fans who know me, know where I stand. Hide
I never gave up hope of playing "Effie". They'd talk to me and then look at other people and then co Show more I never gave up hope of playing "Effie". They'd talk to me and then look at other people and then come back to me... but I always had the faith. I had to separate myself from the process and not think about it too much or I'd go crazy. - regarding her role in Dreamgirls (2006). Hide
I have a serious shopping problem now. Each city we go to, my suitcase won't hold the new clothes, s Show more I have a serious shopping problem now. Each city we go to, my suitcase won't hold the new clothes, so we have to box them up and ship them home. Hide
I just tried to live in the moment and be natural, as if there were no cameras there. Maybe it's bec Show more I just tried to live in the moment and be natural, as if there were no cameras there. Maybe it's because I felt like singing and acting are related. When you're singing you have to sell it. You act out that song; you have to know the meaning and purpose of it. I let that guide me. Hide
Growing up, when we'd get gym shoes, my brother and sister would get the name brands. But I said, "I Show more Growing up, when we'd get gym shoes, my brother and sister would get the name brands. But I said, "I don't need a name brand. With me wearing it, it makes it special by itself.". Hide
Jennifer Hudson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (73)
Gomovies