#
buy premium
Léa Seydoux

Léa Seydoux

Birthday: 1 July 1985, Paris, France
Birth Name: Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne
Height: 168 cm

French actress Léa Seydoux was born in 1985 in Paris, France, to Valérie Schlumberger, a philanthropist, and Henri Seydoux, a businessman. Her grandfather, Jérôme Seydoux, is chairman of Pathé, a ...Show More

Léa Seydoux
I like to play deep characters and it's nice to have deep emotions, but it's also nice to just have Show more I like to play deep characters and it's nice to have deep emotions, but it's also nice to just have a distance and to have a sense of humor with what you do as well. Hide
Five people I'd invite to my dream birthday party are Friedrich Nietzsche, Michael Jackson, Charles Show more Five people I'd invite to my dream birthday party are Friedrich Nietzsche, Michael Jackson, Charles Chaplin, Maria Callas and Serge Gainsbourg. Hide
When I watch my films or read my interviews I come to know I have a very strange thing, I'm not easy Show more When I watch my films or read my interviews I come to know I have a very strange thing, I'm not easy to get. Hide
[on her Les adieux à la reine (2012) character] What I liked about this part was that you don Show more [on her Les adieux à la reine (2012) character] What I liked about this part was that you don't know anything about her, and so I could invent everything. There is one moment that makes you understand everything about her, a character asks me 'We don't know anything about you...do you even have parents?' This for me was the key to build everything. That's why she's so fascinated by the Queen. It's through the Queen that she has an existence at all. Hide
People are enthusiastic in America. They put heart into things. As soon as you get back to France pe Show more People are enthusiastic in America. They put heart into things. As soon as you get back to France people are picking on everything. Hide
Frenchmen are a bit feminine for me - which I do realise is a generalisation. Americans tend to be a Show more Frenchmen are a bit feminine for me - which I do realise is a generalisation. Americans tend to be a bit tougher. I like a mix of both. A man should definitely be sensitive and able to show his feelings, as long as he doesn't come across as too androgynous, because I am also looking for strength. Hide
[Grazia Magazine, France - August 2013] There have been moments where I've found myself pretty and s Show more [Grazia Magazine, France - August 2013] There have been moments where I've found myself pretty and sexy, but there are times when I find myself much less beautiful. Hide
I had a big family, but I felt lost in the crowd. I was very lonely as a kid. Really I always had th Show more I had a big family, but I felt lost in the crowd. I was very lonely as a kid. Really I always had the feeling I was an orphan. Hide
[on her role in Saint Laurent (2014)] I had to become chic, yes. But it's more like a color in the f Show more [on her role in Saint Laurent (2014)] I had to become chic, yes. But it's more like a color in the film. It's a very small part. It's like the film is a puzzle and I will be one of the pieces. I prefer to be a small part in a great film. Hide
I make films for directors. Before anything else, I choose films because of the talent of the direct Show more I make films for directors. Before anything else, I choose films because of the talent of the directors. The story and the other actors are of course very important, but for me, it's all about the director. Hide
[on her friendship with La vie d'Adèle (2013) co-star Adèle Exarchopoulos] It's true that it Show more [on her friendship with La vie d'Adèle (2013) co-star Adèle Exarchopoulos] It's true that it's a friendship, but there's love between us. You can say there's love. Hide
Léa Seydoux's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (12)
Gomovies