#
buy premium
M.C. Gainey

M.C. Gainey

Birthday: 18 January 1948, Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Birth Name: Mike Connor Gainey
Height: 189 cm

M.C. Gainey was born on January 18, 1948 in Jackson, Mississippi, USA as Mike Connor Gainey. He is an actor, known for Tangled (2010), Django Unchained (2012) and Beerfest (2006). He has been married ...Show More

M.C. Gainey
[on Sideways (2004)] It's really funny, I've been doing this for thirty years and I got more attenti Show more [on Sideways (2004)] It's really funny, I've been doing this for thirty years and I got more attention doing that - than anything else. It's almost transformed my career. If I'd only known thirty years ago, I would've dropped my pants then! Hide
I don't really think of myself as a comic actor. In fact, I have a hard time watching myself. I take Show more I don't really think of myself as a comic actor. In fact, I have a hard time watching myself. I take very little enjoyment from watching myself in things. It's a rare occasion when I look at something I did and say, "I was good, and I think I looked good, and I think I did a good job." That's a triumvirate I don't hit very often. Hide
With a face like this, there aren't a lot of lawyers or priest roles coming my way. I've gotta face Show more With a face like this, there aren't a lot of lawyers or priest roles coming my way. I've gotta face that was meant for a mug shot and that's what I've been doing for the past thirty years. If I play a cop, it's always a racist cop, or a trigger-happy cop or a crooked cop - but by and large I play cowboys, bikers, and convicts. Hide
"'Swamp Thing' in Con Air (1997). In a movie that has so many villains, take a look at my character Show more "'Swamp Thing' in Con Air (1997). In a movie that has so many villains, take a look at my character closely - not that it supports the weight of a careful examination - and you'll see that I don't really get in anyone's face, I don't really kill anyone, I'm not really a bad guy - I'm just a guy who likes to fly. He made the mistake of landing his plane full of controlled substances in the wrong place and finds himself in the system. In terms of bad guys, though, the character I played in Breakdown (1997) was a very bad human being. There's nothing redeeming about that character" - on the question, out of the characters he's played, who was his favorite and who was his least likable character. Hide
M.C. Gainey's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (167)
Gomovies