#
buy premium
Nick Swardson

Nick Swardson

Birthday: 9 October 1976, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name: Nicholas Swardson
Height: 173 cm

Nick Swardson was born on October 9, 1976 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Nicholas Swardson. He is an actor and writer, known for Just Go with It (2011), Grandma's Boy (2006) and You Don't ...Show More

Nick Swardson
I'm kind of a clothes freak, so I'll switch my wardrobe every year or twice a year; I'll kind of mov Show more I'm kind of a clothes freak, so I'll switch my wardrobe every year or twice a year; I'll kind of move stuff in and out. Some t-shirts will stay, obviously, but some, I'll make a shift and give it to Goodwill. I'll leave clothes in my back alley, because I live by the beach, so literally you'll see a homeless guy with a three hundred dollar jacket. Hide
Improv kind of goes hand in hand with what I do. I was on 'Reno 911!' for six years, and that was a Show more Improv kind of goes hand in hand with what I do. I was on 'Reno 911!' for six years, and that was a completely improvised show. Hide
If you want to be a comedian, go out. Do a week in Des Moines, Iowa. Try to make those people laugh. If you want to be a comedian, go out. Do a week in Des Moines, Iowa. Try to make those people laugh.
For me, honestly, one of the first movies I did I was always pounding coffee, and I crashed so horri Show more For me, honestly, one of the first movies I did I was always pounding coffee, and I crashed so horribly. So I've kind of weaned myself off. You keep getting second and third winds. But for me, I've stopped doing energy drinks or any kind of stimulant. I just kind of go natural. Hide
Comedy is so subjective, you know what I mean? To sit there and technically pick it apart is so stup Show more Comedy is so subjective, you know what I mean? To sit there and technically pick it apart is so stupid. Hide
I always thought that the fastest way for me to get ahead and get noticed and to do well was to make Show more I always thought that the fastest way for me to get ahead and get noticed and to do well was to make my act very accessible. When I first started, I talked about family stuff, my dog, my cat. It was all I knew back then; I wasn't forcing anything, but I wasn't like, 'Hey, don't you hate doing homework?' Hide
When you live the life of a comedian, it's such a state of arrested development. I can't deal with a Show more When you live the life of a comedian, it's such a state of arrested development. I can't deal with anything very maturely. I'm still really bad at paying bills or doing anything that would be considered semi-adult. I'm really bad at it. It's weird I can create and run a TV show, but I can't pay my phone bill. Hide
I started in the club route. I did the alternative scene later on. When I lived in New York, I did t Show more I started in the club route. I did the alternative scene later on. When I lived in New York, I did the Luna Lounge and stuff, where Janeane Garofalo and David Cross and all those guys worked out of, but I came from a comedy club background. I'm proud of that background. I'm one of the people that really crossed over and did both. Hide
I'm developing more stuff in my voice, more Nick Swardson. It's me as myself in a sense and kind of Show more I'm developing more stuff in my voice, more Nick Swardson. It's me as myself in a sense and kind of in my voice, no accent no affectation. I'm growing into my own persona. Hide
Most sketch aficionados have an enormous amount of respect for 'Mr. Show.' I didn't have HBO back th Show more Most sketch aficionados have an enormous amount of respect for 'Mr. Show.' I didn't have HBO back then, so I was always trying to find episodes. Bob Odenkirk and David Cross became celebrities, and Jay Johnston - who's lesser known, but brilliant - deserves a lot of credit, too. Hide
No one will ever be as good as Phil Hartman. He was such an amazing genius, and may be the best sket Show more No one will ever be as good as Phil Hartman. He was such an amazing genius, and may be the best sketch performer of all time. Hide
Improv plays such a huge role in finding great lines - you'll be surprised at what comes out of your Show more Improv plays such a huge role in finding great lines - you'll be surprised at what comes out of your mind inadvertently. A lot of times it's better than a script you've worked out ahead of time. Hide
Nick Swardson's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (79) as Creator (1)
Gomovies