#
buy premium
Tom Waits

Tom Waits

Birthday: 7 December 1949, Pomona, California, USA
Birth Name: Thomas Alan Waits
Height: 183 cm

Thomas Alan Waits was born in Pomona, California, to schoolteachers Alma Fern (Johnson) and Jesse Frank Waits. Described as one of the last beatniks of the contemporary music, Waits in fact has two se ...Show More

Tom Waits
"Blind Love" is one of my first country songs. I like Merle Haggard. Most of those other guys, thoug Show more "Blind Love" is one of my first country songs. I like Merle Haggard. Most of those other guys, though, sound like they're all just drinking tea and watching their waist and talking to their accountant. This one I think subscribes to some of that roadhouse feel. Hide
All hardware items must be admired for their sonic properties: pitchforks, egg beaters, crowbars, fi Show more All hardware items must be admired for their sonic properties: pitchforks, egg beaters, crowbars, fireplace grates, shovels, anvils, rebars [the structural reinforcement rods used in poured concrete], trash cans - the list goes on and on and they're all waiting to be played. Hide
I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy. I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy.
I like to walk out of a restaurant with enough gas to open a Mobil station. I like to walk out of a restaurant with enough gas to open a Mobil station.
Champagne for my real friends, real pain for my sham friends. Champagne for my real friends, real pain for my sham friends.
I hate Disneyland. It primes our kids for Las Vegas. I hate Disneyland. It primes our kids for Las Vegas.
The blues is like a planet. It's an enormous topic. You can't ignore the impact that it has had and Show more The blues is like a planet. It's an enormous topic. You can't ignore the impact that it has had and continues to have on the whole musical culture. It's a tree that everyone is swinging from. Without it, I don't know where I would be. It's indelible and indispensable. Hide
I love Burroughs (William S. Burroughs). He's like a metal desk. He's like a still, and everything t Show more I love Burroughs (William S. Burroughs). He's like a metal desk. He's like a still, and everything that comes out of him is already whiskey. Hide
I knelt at the altar of Ray Charles for years. I worked at a restaurant, and that's all there was on Show more I knelt at the altar of Ray Charles for years. I worked at a restaurant, and that's all there was on the jukebox. Hide
Commercials are an unnatural use of my work ... it's like having a cow's udder sewn to the side of m Show more Commercials are an unnatural use of my work ... it's like having a cow's udder sewn to the side of my face. Painful and humiliating. Hide
He is one of the standards by which I measure all singers. (On Harry Belafonte) He is one of the standards by which I measure all singers. (On Harry Belafonte)
No, I don't have a drinking problem except when I can't get a drink. No, I don't have a drinking problem except when I can't get a drink.
If Michael Jackson wants to work for Pepsi, why doesn't he just get himself a suit and an office in Show more If Michael Jackson wants to work for Pepsi, why doesn't he just get himself a suit and an office in their headquarters and be done with it? Hide
Tom Waits's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (26)
Gomovies