#
buy premium
Yun-Fat Chow

Yun-Fat Chow

Birthday: 18 May 1955, Lamma Island, Hong Kong
Birth Name: Chow Yun Fat
Height: 186 cm

Chow Yun Fat is a charismatic, athletically built and energetic Asian-born film star who first came to the attention of western audiences via his roles in the high-octane/blazing guns action films of ...Show More

Yun-Fat Chow
As an actor we're just like workers in a factory, we provide our services to directors. But I must d Show more As an actor we're just like workers in a factory, we provide our services to directors. But I must do my job perfectly, and I love what I do. Hide
Working in front of the camera keeps me alive. I couldn't care less about actors' trailers and food Show more Working in front of the camera keeps me alive. I couldn't care less about actors' trailers and food on sets and stuff like that - I just want to act. Hide
In the West audiences think I am a stereotyped action star, or that I always play hitmen or killers. Show more In the West audiences think I am a stereotyped action star, or that I always play hitmen or killers. But in Hong Kong, I did a lot of comedy, many dramatic films, and most of all, romantic roles, lots of love stories. I was like a romance novel hero. Hide
[on his Mandarin pronunciation in Wo hu cang long (2000)] It's awful. The first day I had to do 28 t Show more [on his Mandarin pronunciation in Wo hu cang long (2000)] It's awful. The first day I had to do 28 takes simply because of the language problem. That's never happened before in my life. It put me under a lot of pressure. There was a lot of dialogue in this film, more than I've ever had to speak before. It was like speaking Shakespeare. Hide
If I can associate with the people very, very gently very, very friendly every day I'm happpy. If I Show more If I can associate with the people very, very gently very, very friendly every day I'm happpy. If I don't pay them respect I feel terrible inside" - From an interview with Chow Yun-Fat in the Documentary Chow Yun-Fat goes Hollywood Hide
Yun-Fat Chow's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (23)
Gomovies